how long do they have to indict you in wv
[…] Possession With the Intent to Distribute - Findlaw In a criminal proceeding for false swearing if the statement was made by the defendant under oath, on the record, in the presence of counsel. ; most other felonies: 3 yrs. ; any offense which includes forgery, fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, theft or misapplication of property, misconduct in public office: additional 3 yrs. ; sexual abuse of children: 10 yrs. At a reduction of sentence under Rule 35. Murder: none; kidnapping, extortion, assault with intent or conspiracy to murder: 10 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . ; child molesting, vicarious sexual gratification, child solicitation or seduction, incest: when alleged victim turns 31 yrs. Absent state, pendency of indictment, information complaint, Murder, manslaughter, numerous sex crimes: none; other felony or negligent homicide: up to 8 yrs.